NHTTA Updates‎ > ‎

North Harbour Closed 2013

posted Jun 25, 2013, 3:09 PM by Gina Connell
The womens singles final saw Veronica Li come from 7-10 down in the 5th game to claw back and win 13-11 in the final games beating Tanya Sulimova. Veronica continued on to win the U19 Girls Singles beating Alysha Raapata and the U16 Girls Singles beating Iris Liu.

In the mens singles there were a few upsets with Boz Zutic downing Doug Pattinson and Leroy Gov getting the better of Kevin Fogarty in the quarter finals. Eric Li beat Boz in a tight 5 setter in the first semi final winning 11-9 in the final game, then Leroy Gov continued his giant killing ways beating top seed Victor Pollett. The final was a one sided affair with Eric Li’s funny rubber winning the day over Leroy’s power hitting game which had served him so well up to that point.  Leroy Gov continued on to win the U21 Mens Singles beating Victor Pollett and the U19 Boys Singles beating Wilfred Lan.

Results of finals were:

Championship Womens singles – Veronica Li b Tanya Sulimova -2,9,-6,11,11

Championship Mens singles – Eric Li b Leroy Gov 5.9.4

Championship Womens Plate – Tracy Zhang b Jamie Elley 3,6,5

Championship Mens Plate – Chris Jeong b Andrew Mei 9,9,-5,7

Championship Womens Doubles – T Sulimova/V Mayclair b Irene Liu/S Liu -8,3,8,3

Championship Mens doubles – E Li/J Zhang b D Pattinson/K Fogarty -7,8,-4,8,7

Championship Mixed doubles – D Pattinson/T Sulimova b B Sorby/H Xue 3,4,4

Under 21 Womens singles – Tracy Zhang b Irene Liu -11,6,9,-8,9

Under 21 Mens singles – Leroy Gov b Victor Pollett -7,8,7,-3,7

Under 19 Girls singles Veronica Li b Alysha Raapata 5,2,8

Under 19 Boys singles Leroy Gov b Wilfred Lan -10,9,6,10

Under 19 Boys Plate Daniel Dai b Kane Lu -5,5,7,2

Under 19 Girls Doubles – Iris Liu/A Raapata b Sandy Liu/Irene Liu -6,9,8,-6,8

Under 19 Boys Doubles Andrew Mei/N Lin b K TePania/N Niha 5,6,10

Under 16 Girls singles Veronica Li b Iris Liu 15,7,6

Under 16 Boys singles – Victor Pollett b Andrew Mei -7,3,-9,10,6

Under 16 Girls Plate – Alysha Raapata b Irene Liu 7,3, -9, 7

Under 16 Boys Plate – Nicholas Lin b Daniel Dai 7,-9,4,14

Under 13 Girls singles – Iris Liu b Jamie Elley 5,4,6

Under 13 Boys singles – Kohatu TePania b Matthew Alsammak 8,-8,4,12

Under 13 Girls Plate – Raewyn Wang b Tessa Stanley 4,9,13

Under 13 Boys Plate – Alan Chen b Michael Malik 10,13,3

Under 13 Girls Doubles J Elley/R Wang b E Hooton/C Lu 6,6,1

Under 13 Boys Doubles M Malik/M Alsammak b J Sun/T Khedhir -7,6,9,13

Over 70 Mens singles – Hone TePania b Robert Dunn 8,-4,-4,6,7

Over 70 Mens Plate – Bill Sorby b Terry Cockfield 7,5,6

Over 60 Womens singles – Tanya Sulimova b Velma Mayclair 6,3,3

Over 60 Mens singles – Kevin Fogarty b Doug Pattinson -10,5,3,11

Over 60 Mens Plate – Hone TePania b Paul Johnston walkover

Over 60 Mens Doubles – D Pattinson/K Fogarty b R Dunn/P Johnston 6,1,6

Over 50 Womens singles Tanya Sulimova b Hua Xue 6,3,3

Over 50 Mens singles Kevin Fogarty b Jason Zhang -9,7,9,6

Over 50 Mens Plate Terry Cockfield b Paul Johnston 3,4,2

Over 40 Womens singles - Hua Xue b Velma Mayclair 9,6,-6,7

Over 40 Mens Singles Bozidar Zutic b John Lee 10,6, 10

Over 40 Mens Doubles B Zutic/D Baker b K Fogarty/T Cockfield 6,11,-8,11

Comments